Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester obtained by pressing the seed of the jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) shrub, which is native to Mexico, Arizona and southern California. Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and toxins. A skin care multitasker that moisturises skin, balances sebum production, reduces inflammation, and may help promote collagen production, jojoba oil can be used to treat a variety of skin concerns, including acne, rosacea, sunburn, eczema, psoriasis, and scars.
1. The perfect moisturiser
Jojoba oil forms a protective barrier on your skin to keep it from losing moisture. It is rich in vitamins B and E and various minerals and antioxidants shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines. As its composition is similar to that of the oils produced by human skin, it quickly and deeply penetrates the epidermis without clogging pores and can help regulate sebum production.
Jojoba oil is gentle enough to use on sensitive and allergy-prone skin. As an anti-inflammatory, it can be used to soothe the effects of rosacea and eczema. As it helps to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin, it can promote healing of mild acne.
Jojoba oil is recommended for use on all skin types. As it moisturises skin while also regulating oil production, it is perfect for balancing combination skin.
Jojoba oil works well in combination with other products and is often blended with other face oils to improve their texture and stability. Because it is biomimetic, it helps other oils to penetrate skin.
Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and can be used several times a day.
Facetheory’s Organic Jojoba Oil O2 contains organic jojoba oil and vitamin E to hydrate and soothe all skin types. It soothes dry skin caused by psoriasis, rosacea or eczema and helps balance sebum production of oily skin. It is gentle enough for use on sensitive skin.